ELECT Blog Election Law Essays on Current Topics
[…] The proponents of the amendment argued the bill was necessary to protect voters from being intimidated or coerced into proving they voted a particular way.  However, Judge Barbadoro held there had been no evidence or testimony demonstrating New Hampshire had a problem with vote buying or coercion and if it did, the law should have been tailored to meet that more specifically.

Several commentators have applauded the decision claiming that free speech such as pictures of completed ballots must be allowed until it is proven there is actual harm.

South Carolina

Section 7-25-100 of the South Carolina Code states that “it is unlawful in any election for a voter to: 1) allow his ballot to be seen by a person, except as provided by law; 2) take, remove, or attempt to take or remove a ballot from the polling place before the close of the polls . . . .”  South Carolina clearly has a history of valuing the secret ballot.  Section 7-13-130 declares, “the right to vote of each person so entitled and the secrecy of the ballot shall be preserved at all times.”