ELECT Blog Election Law Essays on Current Topics
[…] Several commentators have applauded the decision claiming that free speech such as pictures of completed ballots must be allowed until it is proven there is actual harm.

South Carolina

Section 7-25-100 of the South Carolina Code states that “it is unlawful in any election for a voter to: 1) allow his ballot to be seen by a person, except as provided by law; 2) take, remove, or attempt to take or remove a ballot from the polling place before the close of the polls . . . .”  South Carolina clearly has a history of valuing the secret ballot.  Section 7-13-130 declares, “the right to vote of each person so entitled and the secrecy of the ballot shall be preserved at all times.”  Further, other statutory provisions demand poll managers preserve the sanctity of the secret ballot. See §§ 7-13-771, 7-13-1380, and 7-13-1830.

South Carolina also provides other requirements on the voting process.